So what is Shea butter?

So what is Shea butter? It is extracted from the Shea nut, and has a yellow, buttery color and a rich, creamy aroma. Uses for Shea butter are mostly relating to skin care because of its protecting and moisturizing properties, but it has many other uses as you will discover.- including Shea butter for hair. It is a natural fat that is extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling, it is edible and is sometimes used in food preparation. It is even used for chocolate making as a substitute for cocoa butter- there are many reasons to buy Shea butter.

Shea butter

Shea butter is rich in cinnamic acid and protects the skin from UV rays, it forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural, organic product for moisturizing the skin. Shea butter is a wonderful base product for home spa cosmetic recipes or it can be used as a stand-alone application.

Many uses for Shea butter

The benefits of Shea butter have been well known for centuries. Today, Shea Butter is available in pure form as well as an ingredient in products that help with maintenance of the hair and skin. The butter can also provide relief from many common ailments, which is why it is a home spa and day spa favorite.

What is Shea butter best for? Well, the butter can provide relief for conditions and clinical studies continue into its increasing benefits. (Please remember that if you have a serious skin condition, you should see a doctor). Uses for Shea butter include treatment for: Daily skin issues(face and body), dry scalp, skin rash- including nappy rash, skin peeling, blemishes and wrinkles, itching skin due to dryness, sunburn, small skin wounds, skin cracks, soften tough skin on feet (especially heels), dry/rough hands, cracked lips (Lip Balm), stretch mark prevention during pregnancy, minor burns, Dermatitis, Psoriasis, Eczema, sun and wind protection, uneven skin tone, blemishes and scarring, eliminating scalp irritation from dryness or chemical processing, reducing acne, helping to restore elasticity to skin, and restoring luster to hair

Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F, making it particularly helpful for sun damaged skin and preventing premature wrinkles and facial lines. The butter soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. Shea Butter is also anti-inflammatory making it useful in treating rheumatism.

Site Build It!

Other uses for Shea butter

So, what is Shea butter used for traditionally in Africa? Uses include as cooking oil, water proofing wax, for hairdressing and for candle-making; and also as an ingredient of medicinal ointments.

It is also used by makers of traditional African percussion instruments to increase the durability of wood. In Nigeria, Shea butter is used for the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion due to its hydrating properties that helps in relaxing the tension in the face skin thus easing respiration- just another reason to buy Shea butter.

Shea butter for hair

Shea Butter provides moisture to dry or damaged hair, repairing and protecting against weather damage, dryness and brittleness. It also absorbs quickly and completely into the scalp to rehydrate without clogging pores. Shea butter for hair is particularly beneficial for processed and heat-treated hair. It is an excellent treatment for dry scalp and restores luster to damaged hair making it a perfect home spa/ day spa treatment. I hope this article helped answer the question, “So what is Shea butter”?


What is Shea butter not used for? - Poison ivy and Poison oak are not treated by Shea butter, despite its great healing properties. Read this article to find out the great natural treatments for Poison ivy and Poison oak.

Native American herbal medicine - Find out what America's first inhabitants used to treat different illnesses.

Have bad acne? - Find out the great natural, organic treatments to treat acne.

Got Dandruff? - Find out what natural treatments are used to treat Dandruff

Homemade face masks - Find out which natural, organic ingredients you can use to make your own homemade face masks.